Canadian Baseball League 2008 Draft History |
1st Round Selections | |||
No. | Team | Player | Posn |
1 | Vancouver Vipers | Jose Restovich | RHP |
2 | Lethbridge Typhoon - (From PEI) | Bernie Candeleria | RHP |
3 | Edmonton Blizzard - (From PEI - (From Banff)) | Adam Bottomley | CF |
4 | Yellowknife Bluenotes | Joaquin Oberkfell | 1B |
5 | West Bay Red Skulls | Max Kolb | RHP |
6 | Charlottetown Blues | Ramon Stark | 3B |
7 | Toronto Polar Bears - (From Val D'Or) | Kerry Tettleton | LHP |
8 | Sask Yellow Jackets | Pudge Bonnici | C |
9 | Victoria Islanders | Abraham Buechele | RHP |
10 | Toronto Polar Bears | Seth Javier | RHP |
11 | Lethbridge Typhoon - (From Quebec) | Dustin Carlton | RHP |
12 | Winnipeg Cobras | Stan Carreon | 2B |
13 | Lethbridge Typhoon - (From Blackwater) | Fergie Freeman | RHP |
14 | Drummondvile Doughboys | Tike Seitzer | RF |
15 | Victoria Islanders - (From Edmonton) | Bruce Mouton | RHP |
16 | Winnipeg Cobras - (From Toronto - (From Calgary)) | Buck Ringhaus | SS |
17 | Edmonton Blizzard - (From Moose Jaw - (From Guelph)) | Eduardo Washington | RHP |
18 | Leduc Grizzlies - (From Drummondvile - (From Kelowna)) | Guy Gosling | RHP |
19 | Creston Kokanee | skipped pick | |
20 | Ottawa Milk Men | Max Daneker | C |
21 | Regina Pirates | Bud Taubensee | LHP |
22 | West Bay Red Skulls - (From Fredericton) | Bernard Crabtree | 3B |
23 | Lethbridge Typhoon | Cristobal Beltre | 3B |
24 | Charlottetown Blues - (From Moose Jaw) | Guy Cone | 3B |
25 | Owen Sound Crusaders | Andujar Arrojo | LHP |
26 | Windsor Spitfires | Mauel Haney | 3B |
27 | Port Hope Battery | Blaine DeLeon | C |
28 | Leduc Grizzlies | Carmen Carmona | RHP |
2nd Round Selections | |||
No. | Team | Player | Posn |
1 | Vancouver Vipers | Cristobal Soriano | RF |
2 | Lethbridge Typhoon - (From PEI) | Cliff Politte | RHP |
3 | Guelph Storm - (From Banff) | Cliff Percival | LHP |
4 | Yellowknife Bluenotes | skipped pick | |
5 | West Bay Red Skulls | Bernard Wendell | RHP |
6 | Charlottetown Blues | Vicente Tebbs | LF |
7 | Toronto Polar Bears - (From Val D'Or) | Mordecai Godwin | RHP |
8 | Sask Yellow Jackets | Masato Tuttle | CF |
9 | Toronto Polar Bears - (From Victoria) | Moose Magrane | RHP |
10 | Vancouver Vipers - (From Banff - (From Toronto)) | Cristobal Klink | 3B |
11 | Sask Yellow Jackets - (From Quebec) | Turner Lazzeri | SS |
12 | Winnipeg Cobras | Dan Molitor | RHP |
13 | Ottawa Milk Men - (From Blackwater) | Masato Surhoff | RHP |
14 | Drummondvile Doughboys - (From PEI - (From Drummondvile)) | Donn Brinkley | CF |
15 | PEI Argonauts - (From Edmonton) | Masao Eiland | C |
16 | Toronto Polar Bears - (From Calgary) | Fernando Bailes | C |
17 | Edmonton Blizzard - (From Moose Jaw - (From Guelph)) | Julian Montoya | RHP |
18 | Drummondvile Doughboys - (From Kelowna) | Benito Lewis | LHP |
19 | Creston Kokanee | skipped pick | |
20 | Ottawa Milk Men | Reid Bauer | RHP |
21 | Toronto Polar Bears - (From Regina) | Oddibe Barfield | RHP |
22 | Lethbridge Typhoon - (From Fredericton) | Andy Newman | 3B |
23 | PEI Argonauts - (From Leduc) | Chad Grove | RHP |
24 | Charlottetown Blues - (From Moose Jaw) | Chance Demouy | C |
25 | Owen Sound Crusaders | Andujar Adamson | RHP |
26 | Windsor Spitfires | Heathcliff Hulett | RHP |
27 | Port Hope Battery | JL Klink | 1B |
28 | Leduc Grizzlies | skipped pick |
3rd Round Selections | |||
No. | Team | Player | Posn |
1 | Vancouver Vipers | Alfonso Lincoln | RHP |
2 | Lethbridge Typhoon - (From PEI) | Ricky Levine | SS |
3 | Banff Bullies | Kinnis Robinson | C |
4 | Yellowknife Bluenotes | Geno Shirley | 3B |
5 | West Bay Red Skulls | Tony Dent | C |
6 | Charlottetown Blues | Christian Loaiza | LHP |
7 | Toronto Polar Bears - (From Val D'Or) | Jorge Farnsworth | RF |
8 | Sask Yellow Jackets | Luke Eaton | 2B |
9 | Victoria Islanders | Melvin Mendez | SS |
10 | Banff Bullies - (From Toronto) | Del Buechele | RHP |
11 | Banff Bullies - (From Quebec) | Bamion Haney | RHP |
12 | Winnipeg Cobras | Wally Houston | LF |
13 | Sask Yellow Jackets - (From Calgary - (From Blackwater)) | Octavio Neal | RHP |
14 | Port Hope Battery - (From Drummondvile) | Cesar Durazo | RHP |
15 | Victoria Islanders - (From Edmonton) | Byung-Hyun Lecroy | SS |
16 | Toronto Polar Bears - (From Calgary) | Robbie Riske | RHP |
17 | Banff Bullies - (From Guelph) | Hideki Leary | LHP |
18 | Banff Bullies - (From Kelowna) | skipped pick | |
19 | Creston Kokanee | skipped pick | |
20 | Ottawa Milk Men | Tito Dellaero | LF |
21 | Regina Pirates | Dusty Youngblood | 1B |
22 | Sask Yellow Jackets - (From Calgary - (From Fredericton)) | Garth Alcala | 2B |
23 | Banff Bullies - (From Letbridge) | skipped pick | |
24 | Toronto Polar Bears - (From Moose Jaw) | Abraham Minor | 2B |
25 | Banff Bullies - (From PEI - (From Owen Sound)) | skipped pick | |
26 | Windsor Spitfires | Dale Lombard | 1B |
27 | Drummondvile Doughboys - (From Port Hope) | Bamion Remlinger | C |
28 | Drummondvile Doughboys - (From Leduc) | Julian Crespo | SS |
This page was updated on Wed Sep 28 22:46:17 2011 |